Internationals set for Carlton Super Sevens in Sri Lanka

Internationals set for Carlton Super Sevens in Sri Lanka

A total of 35 professional international rugby players five countries have been included into the squads according to the teams released by the Sri Lanka Rugby Football Union for the inaugural Carlton Super Sevens will be played at Bogambara Stadium in Kandy this Saturday (29) and Sunday (30). Among these players includes ten from World Series' winning New Zealand teams and ten professionals from Fiji. All ten teams which are captained by local first class players are coached by ten different foreign coaches.

A total of 35 professional international rugby players five countries have been included into the squads according to the teams released by the Sri Lanka Rugby Football Union for the inaugural Carlton Super Sevens will be played at Bogambara Stadium in Kandy this Saturday (29) and Sunday (30).

Among these players includes ten from World Series' winning New Zealand teams and ten professionals from Fiji.

All ten teams which are captained by local first class players are coached by ten different foreign coaches.

After the first leg of the tournament in Kandy, Royal College Sports Complex in Colombo will host the second leg on November 5 and 6.

The teams are as follows.

Eastern Eagles: Lasintha De Costha (Captain), Nemani Nagusa, Ratu Emosi Vucagu, Craigwel Miles Aiston, Anuruddha Vilwara, Sandun Herath, Suranga Pushpakumara, Asela Dissanayake, Thusitha Samarathilake, Eranga Weerakkody, D. Priyadarshana, Pushpa Kumara Perera, Rohitha Rajapaksa, Suranga Arunasantha and Sajitha Bandara
Coach: Pierce Michael Scott Laing (NZ), Manager: Rajeew Perera,

North Central Typhoons: Thanuja Seneviratne (Captain), Apisal Masiyasa Naiyabo, Kelemedi Bolatagane, Himmer Bastian Frank, Priyantha Ekanayake, Samantha Lakshan, Gemunu Indrachapa, Sajid Shuaib, Mekalanka Pramoda, Chanaka Darshana , Uthpala Seneviratne, Champika Thushara, Viraj Devasurendra, Chanaka Gunaratne, Heshan Gomes.
Manager: Aruna Uduwalagedara

Jaffna Challengers: Yoshitha Rajapaksa (Captain), Ratu Osea Ramodi Kolinisau, Lance Mac Donald, Hafu William, Emerick Paul Louis, Roshan Weeraratne, Mithun Hapugoda, Ashane De Costa, Dulip Methruwan, Prasad Devendra, Nigel Ratwatte, Sean Foster, Nilfer Ibrahim, Dulanjana Wijesinghe, Lakith Perera, Kanchana Ramanayake.
Coach: Claridge Paul, Manager: Anuradha Fonseka

Central Kings: Fazil Marija (Captain), Zar W. Lawrence, Benjemin Botica, Boyd Justin Enon, Chula Susantha, Mohamed Sheriff, Niranjan Wikramaratne, Oshan Perera, Sharo Fernando, Randika De Alwis, Amila Prasantha, Heshan Kalhara, Pubudu Kodagoda, M. E. R. C. S. Silva and Faizal Marija.
Coach: Geoffrey Charles Colin, Manager: Felix Wijesinghe

Uva Vipers: Kosala Thisera (Captain), Samuela Saqjwa, Amasio Valence, Gungur Mustafa, Sajith Saranga, Danushka Ranjan, Nuwan Chamara, Shehan Pathirana, Charindu Chanaka, Piyum Jayasinghe, Ameen Jameel, Rifideen Rizwan, Asitha Ratnayake, Amila Bandara and Lee Keegle.
Coach: Woods Peter, Manager: Rohan Chinthaka

Southern Sharks: Amjad Bucks (Captain), Edwin Cocker, Nalu Tuigamala, Jones Stefan James, Zachary Test, Srinath Sooriyabandara, Dinusha Chathuranga, Chamara Vidanage, Kaneel Seneviratne, Dilip Selvam, Ruchira Ratnage, Mohomed Seshan, Sanka Rajaguru, Claude Shanaka, H. V. Hewawasam, Niroshan Karunaratne.
Coach: Roche Christopher, Manager: Mahesh Kumara

Northern Gladiators: Sanjeewa Jayasinghe (Captain), David William Batiratu, Setefano Osonamoli , Tuilevuka Alipate Eliki Oviatt, Danushka Perera, Mohamed Jabbar, Prasad Chathuranga, Lavanga Perera, Dinesh Kumara, Kasun De Silva, Reeza Mubarak, Dilshan Keleniyagoda, Lakala Perera, Suhiru Anthony, D. Pullikuttiarachchi.
Coach: Waisale Serevi, Manager: Senaka Amarasinghe

North Western Blacks: Chanaka Chandimal (Captain), Rocky Khan, Eroni Ravaga Gaunavou, Hawkins Matthew Pereira, Pradeep Liyanage, Sudarshana Muthuthanthri, Radhika Hettiarachchi, Gayan Ratnage , Jason Dissanayake, Rajitha Sansoni, Heshan Maduranga, Chirantha Samaraweera, Pradeep Kurukulasooriya, Dulaj Perera and Mohamed Fazli.
Coach – John Paul, Manager: Dilroy Fernando

Sabaragamuwa Stallions: Saliya Handapangoda (Captain), Louis Fasalal, Aaron Bancroft, Reece Lewis Ivor, Suniula Shalom Pitone Nigel, Gayan Weeraratne, Bilal Hassan, Charith Seneviratne, Richard Dharmapala, Gayan Iddamalgoda, Mohamed Akram, Thusitha Senanayake, Murad Ramzeen, Gayan Ratnayake, Manju Wijeratne, Tuan Shamrock.
Coach – Caravelli Albert, Manager: Waruna De Silva

Western Warriors: Dushantha Lewke (Captain), Nasoni Rakobiau, Nafi Tuitaâke, Walker Alex Rhys, Bokhoven Mark Kempema, Vishvamithra Jayasinghe, Shenal Dias, Mohsin Faleel, Heshan Gunaratne, Rehan Weerakoon, Dilan de Soysa, Radeesha Seneviratne, Diran Warnakulasooriya, Kalana Amarasinghe, Rizwan Meedin, Indika Udayakumara.
Coach: Pedro Fernandes, Manager: S.W. Chang